United States of America
Flyway Network Sites
Yukon Delta National Wildlife Refuge
Location: Coastal portion of the Yukon Delta National Wildlife Refuge (U. S. Fish and Wildlife Service)
Coordinates (lat, long): 63.04000, -163.04000 (eastern edge)
Area: 4,824,000 ha (20% are Native selected and conveyed lands and are not part of the area)
Date of joining: 10 October 2012
Protection status: National Wildlife Refuge
Other listings: Important Bird and Biodiversity Area
Important for Shorebirds, Anatidae, and Others
Important EAAF species:
Limosa lapponica baueri (Bar-tailed Godwit), Calidris alpina arcticola (Dunlin), Arenaria interpres (Ruddy Turnstone), Calidris acuminata (Sharp-tailed Sandpiper), Calidris ptilocnemis (Rock Sandpiper), Pluvialis fulva (Pacific Golden Plover), Clangula hyemalis (Long-tailed Duck), Chen canagica (Emperor Goose), Somateria fischeri (Spectacled Eider), Polysticta stelleri (Steller’s Eider), Sterna paradisaea (Arctic Tern), Sterna aleutica (Aleutian Tern)
Yukon Delta National Wildlife Refuge Flyway Network Site [EAAF109] is nearly 5,000,000 ha of extensive grass-sedge meadows in the deltas of the Yukon and Kuskokwim Rivers as well as estuaries, sea coast and an offshore island.
Yukon Delta National Wildlife Refuge provides breeding and post-breeding habitat for several million waterbirds of several families that use the East Asian-Australasian or American Flyways. The site is administered by the Yukon Delta National Wildlife Refuge (US Fish and Wildlife Service).
A regularly-surveyed area of 12,832 km2 (27% of site) within the Yukon Delta National Wildlife Refuge supports individuals of about 900,000 Waterbirds, including significant numbers of vulnerable and near threatened species such as Steller’s Eider, Spectacled Eider, Emperor Goose and Aleutian Tern. A well surveyed area of 2,200 km2 (<5%) of the site supports 915,000 shorebirds, including Bar-tailed Godwit, Dunlin, Pacific Golden-Plover, and Ruddy Turnstone. The Alaska National International Conservation Act states that the purpose of this abundant and diverse field of wetlands created by the combined deltas of Yukon and Kuskokwim, the two largest rivers of the Alaska, is to conserve numerous species such as waterbirds, seabirds, and other significant marine animals.
Pages and posts related to Yukon Delta National Wildlife Refuge:
Location: northeast of Teshekpuk Lake
Coordinates (lat, long): 70.72000, -152.85000
Area: 21100.0 ha
Date of joining: 30 December 2016
Status: within the Teshekpuk Lake Special area
Other listings: Important Bird and Biodiversity Area (IBA)
Important for Shorebirds, Anatidae and Others
Calidris bairdii (Baird’s Sandpiper), Calidris alpina arcticola (Dunlin), Calidris melanotos (Pectoral Sandpiper), Phalaropus fulcarius (Red Phalarope), Phalaropus lobatus (Red-necked Phalarope), Calidris pusilla (Semipalmated Sandpiper), Calidris acuminata (Sharp-tailed Sandpiper), Calidris himantopus (Stilt Sandpiper), Calidris fuscicollis (White-rumped Sandpiper), Pluvialis dominica (American Golden-Plover), Pluvialis squatarola (Black-bellied Plover), Branta hutchinsii taverneri (Taverner’s Canada Goose), Somateria mollissima (Common Eider), Anser albifrons (Greater White-fronted Goose), Anas crecca (Green-winged Teal), Somateria spectabilis (King Eider), Limodromus scolopaceus (Long-billed Dowitcher), Clangula hyemalis (Long-tailed Duck), Anas platyrhynchos (Mallard), Anas acuta (Northern Pintail), Anas clypeata (Northern Shoveler), Branta bernicla nigricans (Pacific Brant), Mergus serrator (Red-breasted Merganser), Aythya spp.(Scaup spp.), Chen caerulescens (Snow Goose), Somateria fischeri (Spectacled Eider), Polysticta stelleri (Steller’s Eider), Cygnus columbianus (Tundra Swan), Corvus corax (Common Raven), Asio flammeus (Short-eared Owl), Bubo scandiacus (Snowy Owl), Lagopus lagopus (Willow Ptarmigan), Gavia pacifica (Pacific Loon), Gavia stellata (Red-throated Loon), Gavia adamsii (Yellow-billed Loon), Podiceps grisegena (Red-necked Grebe), Sterna paradisaea (Arctic Tern), Larus hyperboreus (Glaucous Gull), Xema sabini (Sabine’s Gull), Stercorarius spp. (Jaeger spp.), Stercorarius longicaudus (Long-tailed Jaeger), Stercorarius parasiticus (Parasitic Jaeger), Stercorarius pomarinus (Pomarine Jaeger)